Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

Uplands School

Uplands School
A Vibrant and Caring Community Where Learning for Life is Fun
Life at Uplands School Life at Uplands School Life at Uplands School Life at Uplands School Life at Uplands School
Uplands School Uplands School

Uplands Top 100 must reads!

 

Thank you for all your great suggestions towards our Uplands Top 100 must reads! See attached for the final list. This is a research-informed list that we have put together to ensure students have access to high quality texts during their time at Uplands. This is for students to read, or to be read to them, for pleasure.  Different young people will access different sections of the ladder but we recommend you explore a variety of these texts at home, and this list will be added to over time.

Thank you for your contributions  Enjoy!

Uplands School Top 100 Reads

Oi Frog – Kes Gray and Jim Field

Guess How Much I Love You – Sam Mc Bratney

Flotsam – David Wiesner

This Is Not My Hat – Jon Klassen

Beegu – Alexis Deacon

Dear Zoo – Rod Campbell

The Very Hungry Caterpillar – Eric Carle

Pirates Love Underpants – Claire Freedman

Peace at Last – Jill Murphy

Journey – Aaron Becker

Rosie’s Walk – Pat Hutchinson

Not Now Bernard – David McKee

We’re All Wonders – RJ Palacio

Good Boy Fergus – David Shannon

The Tiger Who Came to Tea – Judith Kerr

Owl Babies – Martin Waddell & Patrick Benson

The dinosaur that Pooped a Pirate – Tom Fletcher & Dougie Poynter

The Story of the Little Mole who Knew it was None of His Business – Werner Holzwarth and Wolf Erlbruch

I will Not Ever Never Eat a Tomato – Lauren Child

Farmer Duck – Martin Waddell

Biscuit Bear – Mini Grey

We’re Going on a Bear Hunt – Michael Rosen & Helen Oxenbury

Aliens Love Underpants – Claire Freedman

Lost and Found – Oliver Jeffers

What the Ladybird Heard – Julia Donaldson

Daddy Lion’s Tea Party – Mark Sperring, Sarah Warburton

The Gruffalo – Julia Donaldson

Elmer – David McKee

Where the Wild Things Are – Maurice Sendak

The Bear and the Piano – David Litchfield

Goldilocks and the Three Crocodiles – Michael Rosen

The Amazing Mrs Pepperpot – Alf Proysen

Pumpkin Soup – Helen Cooper

Spinderella – Julia Donaldson

The Day the Crayons Quit – Drew Daywait

The Rainbow Fish – Marcus Pfister

Handa’s Surprise – Eileen Browne

Oh, the Places You’ll Go – Dr. Seuss

The Jolly Postman/Other People’s Letters – Janet and Allan Ahlberg

Burglar Bill – Janet and Allan Ahlberg

The Tin Forest – Helen Ward and Wayne Anderson

Badger’s Parting Gift – Susan Yarley

The Polar Express – Chris Van Allsburg

One Fish, Two Fish, Red Fish, Blue Fish – Dr Seuss

The Cat In The Hat – Dr Seuss

All Join In – Quentin Blake

The Wonder – Faye Hanson

Smile Shop – Satoshi Kitamura

The Lost Homework (Travellers Tales) - Richard O'Neill

The Search for the Giant Arctic Jellyfish – Chloe Savage

Our Tower – Joseph Coelho

Salty Dogs – Matty Long 

Hairy Maclary from Donaldson’s Dairy – Lynley Dodd

Once Upon an Alphabet – Oliver Jeffers

The Ogre Who Wasn’t – Neil Gaiman

Cinnamon – Neil Gaiman

Where the Forest Meets the Sea – Jeannie Baker

Leon and the Place Between - Angela McAllister and Grahame Baker-Smith

Mr Majeika – Humphrey Carpenter

The Enormous Crocodile – Roald Dahl

The Promise – Nicola Davies

The Bee Is Not Afraid of Me: A Book of Insect Poems - Isabel Galleymore and Fran Long

Varmints – H.Ward & M. Craste

The Legend of Spud Murphy – Eoin Colfer

The Dragonsitter – Josh Lacey

Isadora Moon Goes to School – Harriet Muncaster

Marv and the Dino Attack – Alex Falase-Koya

Horrid Henry Monster Movie – Francesca Simon

The Giraffe and the Pelly and Me – Roald Dahl

Horrid Henry Rocks – Francesca Simon

Gorilla – Anthony Browne

Cliffhanger – Jacqueline Wilson

The Boy in the Dress – David Walliams

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Roald Dahl

Diary of a Wimpy Kid – Jeff Kinney

The Worst Witch – Jill Murphy

The Adventures of Captain Underpants – Dav Pilkey

The Butterfly Lion – Michael Morpurgo

The Firework Maker’s Daughter – Phillip Pulman

The Iron Man – Ted Hughes

War Game – Michael Foreman

Gangsta Granny – David Walliams

Billionaire Boy – David Walliams

Krindlekrax – Philip Ridley

Flour Babies – Anne Fine

Bill’s New Frock – Anne Fine

The Suitcase Kid – Jacqueline Wilson

The Accidental Prime Minister – Tom McLaughlin

How to Train Your Dragon – Cressida Cowell

Sad Book – Michael Rosen

My Brother is a Superhero – David Solomons

A Little Princess – Frances Hodgson Burnett

Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone – JK Rowling

Charlotte’s Web – E B White

The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe – C S Lewis

Stig of the Dump – Clive King

Wonder – RJ Palacio

Holes – Louis Sachar

When Hitler Stole Pink Rabbit – Judith Kerr

Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief – Rick Riordan